Wimbledon, Rushmer Pond.

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I lived in Thornton Rd, went to school at Old Cenral, Camp Rd, used to walk passed the pond to school, in the thick smog's we would have got lost if we didn't hold hands. My friends and I had many happy years playing on the common. In 1954, aged 11, I went to Queens Road school. At 15 I started work at Charles the hairdressers in St Georges Rd. In 1960 my mum went to manage my uncle's guest house in Romford Rd between Stratford/Romford, it was too far for me to travel every day to work in Wimbledon, so I stayed with my auntie in Morden. In 1961 we moved to the Isle of Sheppey in Kent where I met my husband and had our three children. In 2001 my husband and I moved to Spain where we still live, but I still have fond memories of Wimbledon and sometimes go for a visit when we go back, it is very different now.