Crown Hotel Wimborne

A Memory of Wimborne Minster.

Ingram Richards was my grandfather. My father (John) was the only child of Ingram to emigrate (in 1927) to Australia. Dad died in 1978. I am a former Australian regular army officer and visited Wimborne on a couple of occasions in the 1970s while on exchange in Germany with the British Army and later when on a secondment to the School of Signals in nearby Blandford. The Richards family lived in 'Lewens' in Lewens Lane. The house was sold after Ingram's death in the late 1920s and I note that at October 2009 it is for sale at 1.25 million pounds. Ah! what might have been...