Hook Hill Park

A Memory of Woking.

I was born at St Peter's Hospital in Chertsey in 1971 the eldest of 3. We lived in Orchard Mains until I was 4 when we moved to Hook Hill Park. I have fantastic memories growing up. We made friends with all the children on our road and spent hours playing in the woods which backed on to our road. In the winter we went sledging down the steep slope of our road. I went to Greenfields School which again I have fond memeories of. I can remember walking to the sweet shop over the bridge then walking to Mayford village hall to meet my friends. I also went to Brownies and then Guides at the hall. Our family often went to Woking Park for picnics and to swim in the outside pool. I remember learning to swim In the indoor pool (now Toys r Us). My father was a founding partner at Cook, Sen, Wilcox and Co accountants which I believe, was situated near Victoria Hospital until it was all pulled down for the new shopping centre.