Gheluvelt Park

A Memory of Worcester.

My family lived in Lavender Road from 1958, then Tower Road till 2007, and we have been in walking distance of the park till now (2013). We have had many hours of enjoyment there and our two children spent many hours in the park where they made many friends.The original paddling pool where our son learnt to swim has been replaced by a splash pad which is so popular that on fine days one would think it was Blackpool. The whole park (always of natural beauty) was transformed by a National Heritage Lottery, which brought the splash pad, new playground, gym equipment, all weather table tennis tables, a tea and meeting room at The Pump House (Old water works) and a general makeover of the gardens.There are still two free tennis courts. Millions of visitors have enjoyed this park which has deservedly been awarded The Green Flag for several years.

#239869

Comments & Feedback

In the 1950s my parents would take my brother and me to the Park, where they themselves had played as children. Now my brother, who lives locally, took his children and now takes his grandchildren there. Sadly, they can't splash in the brook these days! That was such a joy!
L Jones