Is This The Lytch Gate In College Street Through To Angel Place

A Memory of Worcester.

My Grandad lived in 8 College Street Worcester, just opposite the Cathedral. Part of the house was this room that went over the lytch gate and through to the street behind, which I think was Angel Place. The room over the lytch gate had a very eerie feel to it and Grandad said that during the time of Charles 2nd, Roundheads were imprisoned In this room. Not sure if this is so or not, but it may well be.
When the new road was put in the house was demolished and with it went the last lytch gate in Worcester.
Does anyone remember my Grandad and his family? Reginald Alfred George Jewkes was his name.
My Dad said, when he was a little boy in the 1920-30's, there was a Chinese couple in Angel Place who did laundry. To this day I remember their names Fung She and Fung Kwan.
So is this the same lytch gate? It looks a little smaller than I remember it as a child, but that would be normal I think. Would be pleased to hear from a local who can confirm this as I will buy the photo of this if it is. Many thanks Jennifer Jewkes

#239568

This Lych Gate was demolished during the 1960s.
The view is looking towards College Street and the Cathedral from Lich Street.
The development which was created at that time has now been demolished and currently being replaced.