I'd Like To Know Where About's This Pool Was!

A Memory of Worksop.

Hello, I am very interested in Worksop history since I've grown up here and me any my friend are intrigued to know whereabouts this pool was? If anybody could give directions for us to 'check out' whereabouts it was, that would be great! We have a rough idea about where we think it's located but we're not sure if it's accurate! Please contact me on abslovesymas@gmail.co.uk please, thank-you x

#237413

Comments & Feedback

this open air pool was down by the canch. Park of the original wall is still there. it has been filled in and replaced by a rather neglected rose garden. Before the original baths were built at the Valley Road leisure centre in around 1968, the ones at the canch were the only public baths in Worksop, albeit open air, and cold water. What the photo doesn't show is the diving boards and spring board at the other end of the pool in the 1960's.
This was the canch baths on priors well Rd near priory church

Karen Greenwall
My macbook pro took over 10 days to deliver!! But so worth the wait!! :)
16 August at 12:02 am

Tim West
Thought this was a joke at first, but my iPad actually came in the mail this morning #legit. Tried to claim it twice, but it didn't work lol
15 August at 10:18 pm

Charles Wong
omg my friend said this was how he got his free tablet, but I didn't believe him. Just signed up. Will post back how it goes
15 August at 4:21 pm

Naiomi Marie
omg i've got my iPhone in the mail yesterday, still cant believe this is real
15 August at 3:33 am

Krissy Brooke
Wasn't sure if this was legit or not but got my iPhone 6 today. Thanks guys!
14 August at 9:02 am

Lexi Benz
This must be apple's sttempt to steal Android customers.. #imadiehardandroidfan but hey, if its free, why not! haha
14 August at 2:34 am

Tobias Rafton
Just bought an iPhone 6 for my girlfriend as a surprise (she's pissed at me because I missed our anniversary LOL) And now I also got a macbook for myself for FREE... sorry if I took the last one i think =P
13 August at 11:01 am

Li Chan Hun
this amazing! i never win anything before but today I am a lucky!! thank you Facebook! i choose iPad tablet
12 August at 3:45 pm