Goring By Sea

A Memory of Worthing.

I was born in the war years in Broadwater, we moved to Goring when I was 2 years old. I grew up in open fields and smallholdings and nurseries. I remember going down to the beach and playing on what is now the Greensward, then it was streams and ponds, tall tussock grass and full of wild life. I used to wade in the ponds to feed the swans all of which where gentle, every kind of wild water life was there. And from Ferring, the goats were walked along the grass because they were the only things that could eat the grasses. I played there a lot, also up at Highdown Hill, again there was all kind of wildlife to see. Life for a child was free; I took a bottle of water and a jam sandwich and was out all day, if only all childhoods could have been the same.

#306272

Oh how I remember Worthing, my Mum had a cousin that managed a pub
called The Running Horse, just off Montague Rd. We visited Worthing every year for days out on the Co- Op Coaches also staying for a week sometime at a guest house run by a Mrs Randall. I can still remember the barbed wire along the beaches. Would anyone remember the mechanical Elephant in Beach House Gardens? also the small scales version of a SouthDown Coach that could carry a couple of children. Of course the padding pool as mentioned earlier &the boating pond, also Kongs Coffee House in Sth St, what a lovely smell of roasting coffee.
Wonderful trips to the Mill at High Salvington beautiful views across the Findon Valley. When on the coach we always looked out for Chanctonbury Ring not far now my Mum would say, Oh Happy Days. Dave Allen.
This is a PS to my last comment, my mother had a relative who she called Uncle Jum, he was a big old boy who used to take out the fishing boats. I’m talking about the early thirties anyone remember that old character?? Dave Allen.
PS to my first comment, should be Montague St, also Mrs Randall lived in Grafton Rd, just off Montague St. Dave Allen.