My First Paid Employment

A Memory of Worthing.

My first paid job was working at the Boating Pool in 1956 or 1957 for the three weeks of the spring school holiday. There were two adults, the boss whose name I've long forgotten and an older man as his deputy whose name I've never forgotten - Mr Press, who at some time had been a press photographer. I managed to fall into the lake every week I worked there, get soaked to me neck despite the water being only 3ft deep and had to ride my bike home to Goring each time. The boss had a string of young girls whom he entertained in the storeroom after the pool closed. Part of my growing up!