Feeding The Donkeys And Racing Pigeons.

A Memory of Wychbold.

The Crown, when I was a child was owned by my Aunty Denny's family. She married my Uncle Terry and they later ran The Firs at Dunhampstead, where I worked through my teen years.
My late grandad Joseph Forster (mum's side), was the caretaker at the Crown and he also used to take care of the donkeys that lived in the field behind. He kept racing pigeons in a huge aviary down there, as well as one in his garden. It was his beloved hobby, and Nana had cabinets full of crystal that he had won, which spread through the family when we lost her. I remember, sometimes the donkeys were moved further down to the motorway bridge field, they were a well know sight peering over the fence, under the bridge. And were missed by the local children when they retired. It's a special memory of time spent with him whenever we visited. He lived with my Nana in a house opposite the Crown then named,Thann. It has since had a garage built in front of it near to the road. Mum and dad had many dates there at the dance hall, I think it was the place to be in the 50's and 60's where dad enjoyed many a Tom Collins on his leave from the Navy.