Ystalyfera 1940

A Memory of Ystalyfera.

I'm probably the oldest person writing on this site!! Just after the war started in 1939 I was sent down to live with my aunt in Ystalyfera because we lived in London which wasn't safe. My aunt was Dora Rees and she and my uncle Evan Rees lived in Bryncelyn (now an old people's home). I have many memories of my cousin Conway and I playing on 'the tips' which were off a road near the house. They were coal tips covered in grass and we would run up and down them for hours. The aunts, as they were called, lived at Wern House and they were 4 maiden sisters - Rose, Lily, May and Violet. I also remember Aunt Annie who had a sweet shop in the village and when we had a penny to spend we would go there and she would put the sweets in little paper cone bags. I'd love to hear from anyone who knows what I'm talking about or who maybe knows of the family.

#235338

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Ann my father was an evacuee in World War Two and was taken in and later adopted by the Hughes family Annie and I think Harold or Walter my fathers name was Arthur . I was hoping someone could tell me if they knew my father or the Hughes , I believe he had a sister who was a baby at the time and was adopted by another family there