Shoulder Of Mutton

A Memory of Bletchley.

The public house now known as the Three Trees, was originally the old farmhouse and behind it was the barns of the farm which we used to play in. This was the short cut from my house to Chandlers the sweet shop. We got into the house which still had the dairy and two flights of stairs, the old bath tubs were on legs like the ones that are back in fashion today. Hartwells the butchers which moved to Whaddon Way had a shop at the back of the farmhouse and my brother used to work there on a Saturday morning making sausages. The first cottage next to the Swan public house used to house our Dr, who was Dr Connor, brother to Kenneth Connor of Carry On fame.