London

A Memory of Bletchley.

I came to Bletchley in 1968 for an interview at the Meat and Livestock Commission. Got off the train and asked an elderly gentleman where "Queensway" was. He shook his head and said he did not know! I have fond memories of Bletchley (as it was). The park and tennis courts where I used to lunch. The Co-op where we bought our coal and queued at the January Sales. The open air swimming pool, which was covered and then pulled down to make way for the Leisure Centre (now gone too). Woolworths, Currys, the Electric and Gas Showrooms, the Cattle Market, but best of all the "smell" from the brickworks which no-one seemed to notice except me being a "Londoner"....... Fond memories of a "bygone" Bletchley. It's a great shame it has changed so much.