Holmwood School Pupil.

A Memory of Formby.

I have many memories of my time at Holmwood School. I joined as a day boy in 1968, when the Headmaster was David Glass and I left around 1973 when the Headmaster was Johnny Clegg.
I remember the trips we had in the old school bus to Formby sands and Freshfield woods to see the red squirrels.
My days at Holmwood were happy times in the late 60's, with friends and teachers that are now all but distant memories.
Holmwood was a relatively small community by today's standards, but the lessons I learnt then as a small boy have stood the test of time.
It was a sad day when Holmwood ceased to be a seat of learning.

#218200

Comments & Feedback

I left in 1968 and it was one of the few years that there was nothing on the scholarship board but our year was regarded as one full of character. I agree the lessons learnt there have stood me in good stead and something I have tried to pass onto my children
Alastair Smith
I left in 1967. . Happy days. . Plenty of tears in the early days. . Never liked going back after holidays or the odd Saturday night at home, but once there for a week or so it was a good lark. . Always enjoyed the outdoor heated swimming pool. . Michael Lord
I was at Bishops Court School in 1959 onwards . and our school team would play Holmwood a lot.
it looked like a nice school.