Trecco Bay!

A Memory of Porthcawl.

I have some of the most fond memories of my childhood on holidays in and around this place, so much so that to this day I still remember the caravan number CY17 that was drummed into both my sister and I so that we did not get lost on the camp. We stayed in the same caravan year after year, you know the ones with the old gas lamps inside and you could smell them burning it was all very cosy. But the one thing I do remember the most was that it was 'hot', very hot in the summer and both my sister are quite darked skinned so when we got home we looked liked foreigners. Got some funny coloured photo's from one of the those instant cameras that spat the picture out when you had taken it and you had to wave the picture around in the air for it to dry! But I can remember all the fixed stalls that were on the camp, you could go buy almost anything all on the campsite, it was safe cause you never had to leave the site. All the toilet blocks and the dirty duck and the slots, what a blast we used to have even tho' there wasnt that much money it didn't matter cause on those sand dunes in between the vans we had so much fun! Great days. I finally found my way to living here now I am fifty years old, and it was always in my heart to live by the sea as it was my ma, who also made it to the coast and still enjoys the good sea air!