The Dinner Gong Restuarant

A Memory of Reigate.

I remember this restaurant well, my mother used to work there as a waitress part time. In 1950 when I was six years old, after school finished in Holmsdale Road I would often walk to the Dinner Gong to meet her and we would go into the Priory park before walking back to our house in Deerings Road. The Dinner Gong later became a very classy Chinese Restuarant, the food was really superb, and I used to eat there a lot in my late teenage years and early twentys.

#237294

Comments & Feedback

When I was a pupil at Reigate St Mary's Preparatory School in the early 1950s school dinners were eaten at the Dinner Gong restaurant. As I recall they were invariably memorably forgettable and consequently I can make no comment about the quality of what was served!

All of us taking 'dinner' would walk in 'crocodile formation' from school to the restaurant via St Mary's churchyard and the footpath leading from the church to Bell Street which was officially known as 'Monks Walk' but was improperly known to all boys as 'dogs**t alley'.