Mrs Sarah Ann Hucks

A Memory of Christ's Hospital.

I am doing family history research at the moment, and came across the obituary of my great-great-grandmother, she was at her death on 11/11/1926 the oldest inhabitant of Hertford. Mrs Sarah Ann Hucks was born 14/12/1826 in Elstree, she was the widow of Mr Charles Henry Hucks of Hertford, who was Bailiff of Hertford County Court for a quarter of a century, he died 28/5/1871 aged 45 years. After his death she became Matron of Christ's Hospital, Hertford, a post she held for twenty years. She was greatly loved and respected by all the staff as well as thousands of Blue Coats boys and girls who came under her influence during that time. When she retired she lived with her only daughter, Miss Florence Hucks, who for many years carried on a private school at Port Hill Terrace, Hertford. Sarah Ann Hucks only son, William Young Hucks, was a Government Official in the Law Courts in London. The first part of her funeral was held at Christ Church and her interment took place at St Andrew's Cemetery, Hertford, where she was laid to rest beside her late husband Charles. So these are not my memories but hers and Charles's.