Way Back Before My Time

A Memory of Cilrhedyn.

I've suddenly come across some vague details about my great great grandparents who were called Thomas and Sarah Davies, who lived in Cilrhedyn. They actually lived on a farm called Crug Evan (or Crig Evan). I've done a Google search, with no luck as to the farm itself, and I'd really like to know where it is, and if it still exists. I know that their son Thomas took over the farm after his father's death in 1880 at the age of 85. One of their daughters, Phebe, was my great grandmother - died aged 41 in 1871 of TB. My grandfather, David Harries and sister we cast out of home after the death of their parents, and walked to Carmarthen (aged 12 and 9). David left his sister at a seamstress to be an apprentice, and made his own way to the workhouse. Later on, he and another boy opened an ironmonger shop (with a bucket and broom as their sole stock). David worked hard and became a wealthy man with farms, shops and was also the deacon of the Water Street chapel in Carmarthen for many years. Because of his early life, we don't have any details of his past, or the past of his ancestors....no photos, etc. We are wondering if you can shed any light on the whereabouts of Crug Evan Farm. We would love to know if it's mentioned on any maps, If so, could you let me know?

#234591

Comments & Feedback

Several years ago I wrote a piece called ' Way before my time'. I had several replies that helped me with my research. I have recently tracked down relatives from CRUG EVAN FARM, CILRHEDYN, CARMARTHENSHIRE. The Davies family first settled there in 1730, with Jenkyn Davies starting a local dynasty. David and Mary followed and I have both their Wills. Thomas and Sarah came next, then along came my great grandmother Phebe who was born in 1830.
Phebe's brother Edward, b. 1836 inherited the farm, and he lived until 1916, still living at Crug Evan. A long article was written in The Welshman newspaper in 12/2/1909, entitled Presentation to Mr E Davies JJ, Crug Evan, Cilrhedyn.
I have a list of mourners at his funeral, held after his death on 25/2/1916. The chief mourners were his eight children. These children were the first cousins to my grandfather.
If there is anyone out there who'd like to comment about the Davies of Crug Evan, Cilrhedyn, please do so. I have located the area, and have discovered a graveyard that's situated on land owned by Edward. This is where my great grandmother Phebe was buried, with probably many more Davies ancestors.
From being a complete mystery, I now appear to have most of my ducks in a row!
Thanks again to Ivy, Avril, Jennifer and Dave . If there's any way I can assist you with your family research, please let me know.
Vanetta