Alma Street Collyhurst

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Anyone remember this street

My Mum and her family lived on and around Alma Street in the 1950/60s. Their names were Dorothy & Jimmy Norman (nee McCall) and children were Joe, Susan, Angela, Shirley and Linda. Other related family surname from that area/era was French (as in Lily French). They all attended the Tin School and my Grandad Jimmy Norman attended St Malachys around the mid 30s upwards. Alma St and Collyhurst days have often been spoken fondly about over the years. Happy Days!. We sadly lost our lovely Queen Bee of the family Oct 2018. We'll never lose the memories.
Hi..Susan was my best friend..offen wonder
Where she is now...Who was the person you mentioned. As passing away...
Anyone remember the Bowden family on Alma Street?

Can you say who you lost as the queen bee....my name is sheila...Maiden name leach.
I was born at 30 Alma Street, Collyhurst in 1966, we left in 1968 when they were knocking the houses down. I was christened at St Oswald's church and my older brothers attended the Tin School for a while