Green Shield Trading Stamps

A Memory of Edgware.

I lived in Fairfield Crescent and went to school at St James RC School in Burnt Oak. They were happy days and I made some great friends while working at Green Shields; I was Valerie Wright at that time. Would really love to hear from anyone who might remember me from that time, you can find me on facbook. I migrated to Melbourne Australia in 1971 and only returned to Edgware in 2008, Oooo quite changed, and I don't think for the better either. I also noticed the old Bowling Alley had disappeared, spent a few years bowling league there. Also visited the old church I married in, in Garrett Rd. Was in Edgware from 1965 to 1971 and loved the township. I live in Melbourne Australia; Carol Starr, Rosemary Moore, Mickey Davidson are just a few of the people I would dearly love to make contact with again.

#241993

Hello Valerie,

I dont seem to remember your name, but you mention Carol Star, a fairly rare name that I Certainly remember from Camrose School circa 1964, she lived in Stonegrove Edgware?

Best wishes,

Paul Harris.