First Families Of Gamesley

A Memory of Gamesley.

I lived in Gamesley for a very short while, but it's an episode of my life that I will never forget. I used to live at 10 Callow Close, it was late autumn of 1968. So much was going on then, the moon landing was yet to come, the music was probably the best ever, especially in 1969. I am, unfortunately, the eldest of 6, with 4 brothers and a sister.

We arrived from a bleak red 2 up 2 down brick terraced house in Bradford, Manchester. We were all so exited as we climbed onto the removal van, to us it was like going on a great new adventure of our lives, we didn't care that a friend of mine threw a brick through our window as we were waving goodbyes to our old neighbours but, looking back, I think he should have waited till we had gone around the corner first.

We weren't the first family to arrive on Gamesley Estate (I think that record goes to the Winterbottoms" who became our best friends), though most of the new homes were empty, and some hadn't even been built yet. I remember the roads being very muddy, and the design of these new houses looked almost 'Space Age' (a little like The Jetsons on TV) . They stood out because they had flat roofs. I coudn't believe we were moving into a house with 2 toilets, and they were 'inside'!
Now I was at that 'silly age' of 14 and and half; I remember my mother sent me to my new school wearing a yellow corduroy jacket! It seemed forever before I got my school uniform. It was a school which I don't really have too many memories of, mainly because I was always 'waggin it' (Itold you I was at that silly age). I can only remember a few things, one is of when we were ready to go on a cross-country run which I was dreading, I've never been a runner, but the lad who I got paired with whispered "Stick a few ciggies down your socks, and some matches, I will show you a place I know". I duly obliged, and off we went. He took me a magical place (I know I will never be able to find this place again), I think it was a disused quarry, it was horse-shoe shaped and had vertical walls, we stayed too long but amazingly managed to hitch a car ride back to school.

Another memory is not about school, but going home from school. I was taking a short cut through a field, but I noticed a cow with a leg sticking out from its behind it was obviously giving birth. I decided to sit and watch. After a while I thought to tell the farmer, but I couldn't see any farm. I gave up and strolled home, now looking back, I think I should have made more of an effort to find the farmer.

Gamesley began to fill up with new families, many became our friends, but sadly I don't think I should name any, as it may cause offence.

One day, while exploring with our new friends, we came across a field with a friendly horse in it, it seemed perfectly relaxed as we were stroking it, somebody said "Should one of us ride it?". It was voted that I was the one to mount this pleasant horse. I don't think it gave me time to sit on its back as it turned into a demon from hell! As quick as a flash, I was flying through the air. Luckily, the ground was soft, but as I landed, the horse began kicking, and coming at me backwards. Before I knew it, I was trying to clamber over the fence, where my friends were on the other side, laughing their heads off.

One of the most dangerous and utterly stupid things we did was to make our way through bluebell woods to a place called "The Catwalk". This walk is underneath the girders of Dinting railway bridge! I am not exaggerating when I say the cars below looked like little toys, as we went in and out of these girders. It scares me now to remember this, and I hope no children can get even near to The Catwalk!

Near to our estate was a disused railway, and behind it was 2 small reservoirs. The water was green and slimy, I remember my brother Trevor falling into one of them. We used to see water voles, or water rats then, isn't it strange these animals are now on the endangered list in just a short time?

One hot summer's day, we all went to the reservoir at the bottom of Plough Lane for a swim. Getting across was easy, but on this day, while I was halfway across, I felt a sharp pain under my left foot. When I reached the other side, I examined my foot, and was amazed and puzzled to see a razor sharp gash. We all agreed it must have been a done by dorsal fin, but from what sort of fish that could do this?

I have many memories to cherish, and wish that all those kids I once knew on Gamesley estate have their own wonderful memories, so heres to Marie H, Sue M, S Dunn, Dave L, and to all the Winterbottoms of 1969.