North Greenford In The Late 40s And 50s

A Memory of Greenford.

I was born in Perivale Maternity Hospital in 1943. Like so many of your writers growing up then was a magical time; the freedom we had to wander the fields, play and fish in the canal (in homemade boats that always sank, and with rods that always broke), can no longer be enjoyed by any children. I lived in Wadham Gardens, went to school in Wood End Infants and Junior boys, then to finish off in Horsenden Secondary Modern Boys. My first memory of our surroundings was of a large steam crane with a wrecking ball knocking down an air raid shelter that stood opposite us in Worcester Gardens, and going shopping with Mum to Oldfield Circus. Home and Colonial, Williams Brothers,Harbers the sweet shop, Biggs the butchers and of course the Coop. Why did I always forget the Coop number(718569) but can remember it now. Of course one remembers certain shops because that was where you were registered for the ration, we queued outside them for what seemed like hours. The last thing my Mum said as I was going out to play was, "don't go near the canal" so of course that was the first place we headed. There was a clanking old crane that unloaded coal off the barges into Glaxo's, and another in Lyons tea dock,that also unloaded railway wagons that came off the sidings from Greenford Station. We always knew when it was going to rain because you could smell the coffee from Lyons. If we continued along the bank to Northolt and crossed the foot bridge, there was a field full of surplus tanks, guns,bren gun carriers etc, what a playground for young boys. Although there was a watchman, he must have been pretty ineffectual, because although he chased us, he never caught anybody. A gun site also was at the western side of the Aladdin factory on the Western Avenue (now B and Q). Greenford itself was a long walk or a ride on the 92 bus, and we only really went there for the yearly trip to Abernathy's, opposite the Granada, for our school uniforms. This outfitters must have heard the immortal words "I know its a bit on the large size, but you will grow into it, and its got to last all year" every September for generations. Greenford was also the place to go to the cinema, having two, the Granada and the Playhouse. The first was very plush and polished, but the Playhouse was the opposite. I remember sitting in there with Mum and Dad while it snowed outside. Very soon there were people sitting in there with umbrellas up, because the roof was leaking. Just down the hill from there the River Brent went under the road through a culvert, and this was always blocking causing severe flooding several times a year. Another abiding memory that I have was the factory hooters. During the war factory starting times were staggered to stop too many people being on the streets at the start and finish of work. Each factory had a hooter that sounded the start of work, so they went off at quarter hour intervals from about seven o'clock, Mum shouting up the stairs "I hope you are up and ready for school, the Lyons hooters just gone off" This area of N Greenford was very heavily industrialised, Glaxo, Lyons, Lyons Maid, Rockware Glass, British Bath Works, Aladdins, Durasteel,all employed many people, both men and women. Most of them factory's are now gone. I am seventy this year but still have fond memories of walking through Berkeley Fields to Horsenden Hill with a packet of sandwiches and a bottle of Corona Dandelion and Burdock for a picnic. Ain't it amazing how the sun shone so much more in them days?

#239510

Comments & Feedback

Sounds like the place I knew. The canal was our swimming hole and very dangerous. I used to stand on the bridge that led from Carr Road through to the factories and sniff the smoke from the push and pull going to Ealing.
I lived in Castle Road from 1945 till I married in 1963. My older brothers all went to Horsenden like yourself. Northolt was a good place to grow up. We had lots of freedom to roam over the race course and the trees to climb behind St Mary's church.
I too was born in Perivale maternity hospital (1966) and live 90 seconds walk from Wadham Gds at the top of Oldfield Circus on Newnham Gds. Although my experience was 2 decades after yours (moved to the area in 1967 as a baby) much of what you describe sound like what I knew in the area in the late 70s/early 80s. The Co op had 3 or 4 of the shops in the circus, Wood End infants was my school, and we always knew it was gonna rain when that lovely coffee smell blew across from the factories. we rode our bikes all around Alladins and Gallaghers factories to pass the time of day at weekends and on school holidays, Horsenden hill was our favourite park as well as south harrow park. My mum worked in the Hoover factory my dad for London Transport.
All above seems to be my early life, lived at 122 Castle road, until we moved to Southall.
Have lived in Canada since 1968 but have wandered through the area over the years,even brought my three children to take a look. Guess we must have known each other,or of each other.
Still have the memory of Lyons coffee whenever I open a new can.
Lost track with almost everyone, but now starting an interest in how it all ends and how we all started out the same but finished up so scattered
I write this sitting in a lovely home, listening to some old uk stuff, and drinking tea, in southern Ontario. I am starting to fill out some magazine articles about how growing up as we did gave us such a start in life. I did well. Really well and it was all to do with those long days climbing over the surplus guns and playing in Bellevue park and other places named. Don't know how this site works, but here I am, with time, memories, an audience for my writing and
I was born in Perivale Maternity Home in 1937 (did you also know that Carole Middleton (Mother of Kate) was also born there the same year! We lived in Wood End Lane until 1946, and sold our house to a Polish family. We moved to Bournemouth where I grew up by the seaside with my parents and brother. My early memories are of Wood End Infant and Junior school, and of Horsenden Hill where our parents would take us sledging in the snow. I also remember Oldfield Circus and a few of the shops - mainly the bread shop where I would be sent for a loaf of bread (and nibbled the corners on the way home!!). One day, I had a halfpenny change and decided to give my mum a treat so I bought her a sausage roll - when I got home, I was told off for "wasting money", and sent back to the shop to return it and get the money refunded.... however....on the way, I just couldn't resist taking a nibble, then another, then another, soooo by the time I got back to the shop the said sausage roll had disappeared into my tummy! But I still asked for the money back!!! Shop assistant said where is it then? I said in my tummy!!! Well I can't give you your money back can I!! I walked home very very slowly and as expected got the edge of my mum's tongue and sent to be without any tea! But, as she was out at a 'make and mend' evening that night, I got round my dad and shared his egg and bacon. Other memories are of the 187 bus that would come round the roundabout on Whitton Avenue, and people jumping off before it got to the bus stop - I always thought - that's what I'll do when I grow up! and the market under the station in South Harrow which I thought was very dark and dirty!! I had piano lessons from someone on the road leading to the school - this was when I was about 6 years old.
Horsenden Secondary Modern Boys School, that name just brings back so many wonderful memories. My youngest grand daughter is just finishing junior school to go to the "Comp"in Sept. I remember this period so well. It was such a big step. My friend Bill was a year older than me,so had gone to Horsenden a year before. His first teacher was a man named Mr Fox and Bill described him as a monster, with blood dripping from his fangs. We had a visit to the school from Wood End to find out who's class we were in, and to my horror Mr Fox was my form teacher.This knowledge preyed on my mind for the whole of the long school holidays. It was like the sword of Damocles hanging over my head. When The fateful day arrived, and it was with great trepidation that I dragged myself to school to face the beast. He was one of the best teachers I ever met. I just did not understand long division, could not get my head round it. Mr Fox taught me to master it in about 5 mins flat. I have an abiding respect for all the teachers at that school, and have fond memories of them and my time there. Mr Ault, the head was an old school gentleman, well respected by all. His deputy head was Mr D Barker, oh I looked up to that man, he was my form teacher for two years and taught Geography, but one of his loves was calligraphy. I tried to emulate him and still write in the same way, but unfortunately not half as well. He played hockey and was quite good I believe, but the school game was "shinty" which was introduced by another of my teachers , a Mr Mc clennan. a Scotsman who bought the game from his home town. It was just like hockey, but played with what can only be described as walking sticks. The game was lethal, in the hands of a school boy with no skill, a walking stick and a very hard ball caused many bruises and broken bones, but we loved it.My best memories were of Mr Avery ( Ben), what a man, He was the sports master but seemed to be involved in everything, He stepped in at a moments notice to teach any thing that was required. He ran clubs for cycling canoeing football, you name it , he had a club for it,always wearing a green track suit. Every one loved Ben. Probably the person that had the most affect on me was Mr Underwood the wood work teacher. To this day I still love working with wood, treasure my tools the way he taught. and take a pride in things I make, There were so many teachers from that school who left their mark on me, and are recalled with fondness. Its only in the last few years that I have come to realise the effect that these men had on me through my life, and I have to say a big thank you to all of them
Great to read these comments of a (now) ancient era, I went to Horsenden Junior School from 1941- 1947, I lived on Elton Ave where the rear access to the school was, just a couple of minutes walk for me. My teacher was Miss Wilkins and the Headmaster was Mr. Tomlin. As several have stated Greenford (looking back) was a lovely place to grow up in and despite the War has happy memories for me. I moved from Greenford to do my NS in 1954, eventually married Valerie who lived in South Harrow ( I worked in the Market for a while). We came to Australia in 1969 with our three daughters, we now have 7 grandchildren and nearly 8 great-grandchildren, my, how the years have flown by! Thanks for the memories, cheers, Peter.
I was at Horsenden Secondary Modern from 1960-65 having been at Wood End Junior Boys. Lived in Keble Close. Wonderful time to grow up in. Anyone got any school photos from that time? Would love to see them again. Ben Avery was a fantastic teacher.
Eric Fletcher
I remember at aladins one of the places was throwing out these concrete coloured balls in which my parents brought back n put into their garden as some form of crazy paving or something like that but on one occasion my brother brought back a hand grenade in which worried my parents a bit lol had the police come out not sure it had the in or out or that we had he whole place evactuated whilst ways to denonate it or something memory fades me but was great times
When I was growing up after the war, that whole area was used to store war surplus equipment. The fields were chock a block full of artillery tanks Ducks lorries etc all waiting for either destruction or sale.As far as you could see there was enough stuff to set off a minor war. Of course for young lads tit was all our Sundays come at once. The only downside was that the whole lot were covered in a thick grease, probably lanolin, so all through the holidays we were as black as your hat, much to the chagrin of our mothers who had to wash it off, both us and our clothes, The best one for us living in Wadham Gardens was behind Carr Road. This field stretched right over to St Marys Church and only had a very old caretaker, who we teased unmercifully as he didn't have a snowballs chance in hell of ever catching us. Very happy days. Along that road was also the Met Police repair garage,When we were older we could buy second hand motor bikes from there, They were old Triumph 500 cc and were much prized as they were so well maintained and were very fast. No such thing as gradually increasing in size with different cc to get your licence. Many of the boys first ride was on a provisional licence and a 500cc bike.Another great place was behind St Mary's church there were some large ponds a legacy of archaeological digs the story went. They were great fishing for newts small fishes frogs and the like. How lucky we were to have such freedom to roam the field and just muck about. Golden days
Thank you John Browning for all great memories of Horsenden school and those brilliant teachers whom set me up for life.
Just noticed your post - I was at Horsenden from 1953 to 1956 (stayed for 6th year ) - know all of the teachers you mention and agree with your comments ! Wondered when you were there ?
Getting old ! That should read 5th year - memory is not do good
Cheers Don. I was at Horsenden from 54 to 59. As I have said it was a great time to be young. I too stayed on for a fifth year waiting to get into the Royal Navy. This was a singular failure as I still didn't get in and ended up doing an apprenticeship at D Napier and sons in Acton. We had the pick of jobs in those days, with so many good companies to chose from, all closed down now. unfortunately. I now live in S Wales, and it seems not many have got over the mines closing in the 80s. We survived the closure of so many large firms CAV Rotax Metal Box Napiers Sandersons Westlands Walls etc etc, yet we managed to move on and find employment in various ways. Here, life is a round of benefit claims with excuses why they wont travel to do any meaningful work. My wife and I fostered teenagers for 25 odd years and had to deal with 3rd generation unemployed. Instilling a work ethic into them was nigh on impossible. So sad the waste of young lives. I am truly grateful we were born when we were and had the benefit of great schooling with brilliant teachers, and plentiful employment. Even at secondary level, which was almost deemed a failure because we didn't get into the Grammar school we had opportunities aplenty. Sorry I cant recall you but the old memory aint what it was, but I am sure our paths crossed at some time or another. Good luck Buddy
I attended all three Horsenden schools from 1958 (infants) through juniors and seniors from 1964 to 1969, headmaster was welshman mr walters, deputy head Don Barker. miss Kelsey was the school sec. i remember mr Mummery the english teacher, mr Tarr for Art, mr Hall the history teacher, mr Oliver french and science, the controversial mr Briscoe for maths, mr Purton for engish, mr Jenner for geography and classical music, mr Maclaren, mr Underwood for woodwork and mr Thresher for metalwork and the stamp club, mr Woolf, mr Avery , mr Oakley, others whose names i forget...yes we had a carefree life compared to kids nowadays, often went fishing , riding bikes and fighting battles on Horsenden Hill, toboganning in the snow, one evening we played football with Brian Blessed when they filmed an episode of Z Cars, happy days! ST , North Devon.
Hi Steven Trowbridge I remember you as Bill 3 robin hood way I was the next road along 9 Drew Gardens we went to the 8th Greenford scout hut and had some great times there along with John Howlett, (still in touch) (Dob) David O'Brian Kieth Scrivener Jeffrey Nichols to name a few
I was in Mr Halls class 2H and remember the staff names mentioned. I am pleased to advise that Mr Hall is still fit and well. I am in regular contact with him.