A Memory of Hadfield.

Although born in Glossop, my mother and father moved to Hadfield in 1935. First we lived in Church Street and then at 54 Hadfield Road, by Hadfield Cross and opposite to Dewsnaps the Butchers. My maternal grandparents, Tom and Althea Farrell lived at 26 Stanyforth Street and aged 5 yrs old I attended St Andrew's CofE School situated, in those days, between Salisbury Street and Railways Street.

Our teachers were, Clarence Bowden the Headmaster, Miss Garlick Senior Mistress, Tom Savage Senior master, Miss Marrow ( evacuee teacher from St Clements in Manchester), Miss newton Mrs Robinson and Miss Lawton.

I lefty St Andrews for Glossop Grammar School in 1944.