Schools

A Memory of Hanworth.

I was born in Feltham and lived there for 20 years, I went to a school in Boundary Road - Lafone Secondary for Girls. Also in the same road there was the boys' school, DeBroome (not sure of spelling). Anyway, having looked on Google the girls' school seems to have vanished, which suprises me as it was a newish building in the 1960s. I had a lot of friends at that school, some from Feltham and some from Hanworth. I remember going to the cinema at Hanworth for the Saturday morning matinee and I also went to a dance school around the corner from there. I have not returned to this area since moving to Hampshire.

Sue Crook, nee Stone.

#228829

Comments & Feedback

Hello I too went to lafone girls school feltham.the best years of my teens years during 1950. Do you remember miss woolley who taught Geography! Also what was the name of the head female teacher,she was very tiny,but a lovely lady.
My treat was to go to the rexcinima Hanworth, also went dancing in a Hut around the corner.did you know crystal oxslade,pamela willis,barbra speller. If you can give me any news I'd be grateful. Maureen cole

Hi Maureen, thanks for your letter. Sadly I am not familiar with those names so I can't give you any news ☹️️ I was at Lafone from 1962-66 I only remember mrs bosher- maths, mrs ash-music, mrs wilkinson -RE and another one who used to tell war stories taught English. Perhaps you were there before or even afterwards? I had a girl in my class called pat cole - any relation to you.
I was also at Lafone from 1962-1965....The names I remember are Val Flint, Heather Hand, Shirley Butterworth, Colleen oConner (not sure about the spelling), Jill Newton, Sheila Walton, Julia Thomas....Lafone was knocked down when asbestos was found within the building...
My mum was called pat Coles and was there around this time.... could she be the pat Cole you mentioned?