1876 Drowning Of My Great Grandfather

A Memory of Keadby.

I recently visited Goole in search of records of my maternal ancestry. I discovered that my great grand father Bernard Knowles Brook and his 6-yr-old son George from Goole were drowned at Keadby on 9 July 1876. I understand that his wife and probably also my then 1-yr-old grandfather Matthew Moorhouse Brook were nearby on the "Eagle" when the drowning occurred from a small boat from the "Eagle".

I would like to know more about what happened. Is it possible that they were affected by the bore? The records in a Goole newspaper suggest that a strong wind gust overturned the boat at the time when a strong current was running.

Any further information on Bernard Brook and his family and particularly about Matthew Moorhouse Brook would be most welcome.