Edward John Hughes

A Memory of Llanbedrog.

My grandfather Edward John Hughes of Henllys Isaf sadly  passed away on Wednesday 27th of June 2007 at Bryn Beryl at the age of 92.  He will be greatly missed by all who knew him, especially the ones closest to him. My grandmother Pat who he thought the world of, and had been married to for 63 incredible years will need all the support and love from  friends and family at  these difficult times, also his beloved sons Adrian and Valance who meant so much to him.
"Ned" as he was known to the locals was truly a fine gentleman and a well respected character in the village, he always did his upmost to keep the village clean and respectable.  If he wasn't emptying the bins, he was painting the wooden benches or cutting someone's lawn or doing some sort of garden work to help people out.  So I can honestly say he was a big part of Llanbedrog and I'm pretty sure whoever knew taid would agree with me.  He never had a bad word to say about anyone, he always had a zest for life, and that unforgettable smile that always shined when he spoke to you.
I'm sure I am speaking for all of the family and friends by saying he'll never be forgotten and will remain in our hearts forever. xx Rest In Peace xx