Some Good, And Some Bad

A Memory of Lower Town.

I was living opposite the school, so when i first started i was four and a half, i se to go home on the break for my milk and biscuits. I remember Mr Cox and Mr Threpleton very well as i do Mrs Hill, she was the most horrible teacher you could wish to have. She picked on me all the time until had enough and i walk out of the class haha, i was moved into another class. I use to see Heather Smith, never forgotten her, she moved to Rawdon area. I wet to Cow Close as it was then, an all boys school. I was friends with Frank Hepworth and Derick, sorry i van not remember his surname. I do remember my dance country dance partner, that was Wendy, always had soft spot for Wendy and Heather.

Hope all my old friends are keeping well
Ian Drury