Miners Raws

A Memory of Lumphinnans.

I remember the fun I had in the 1950s as a child playing such simple games like paldies, and kick the can. Lliving down the Raws everyone was your friend. The people of the Raws joined the children in playing rounders and other games. The only bad memory I have is of the nit nurse checking our heads at school. I was a child then called Connie Young. I hated being the one who had the nits, I couldn't do anything about it. I was only a child. Never mind. The fun I had raking about, getting excited about Guy Fawkes, waiting for me mother to come home from the tatty picking so that I could get me toffee apple, oh the joy. I remember Charlotte's shop where you were spoiled for choice in the sweetie department, the ha'penny caramels melted in yer mouth. I made a swing out of a clothes rope and banged me head swinging around the pole. I could go on. Some people now might remember me nanna called Mrs Gillespie, and me mum Ivy Young.

#229441

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather Tommy Fitzpatrick and Agnes had Thomas (1903), John (1907), Alexander (my dad 1908), Agnes, Jim, and Ronald (1919). Granny also had William with William MacLaggan. I think all the boys went down the pit at 14. Dad was a good footballer and was signed by a Canadian team (Vickers) in 1929. After one season in Montreal he moved to Chicago,Illinois where he played for various teams until 1948. I know they lived in The Raws. Too bad they were razed before I visited Lumphinnans.