Old Manafon Character.

A Memory of Manafon.

Anybody remember my old uncle Nathaniel (Watkin) who used to live at the Green Cottage, the Green, Manafon? He was Church warden for many years, a real old Montgomeryshire character, fondly remembered even though he died in the early 60s. He was the brother of my late grandfather Edward Evan Watkin, who moved from Manafon to the Mold area many years ago. He had a daughter Annie, who looked after him for many years, before her marriage in later years, sadly to die only a matter of weeks later. Uncle Nathaniel also had a son, Walter who emigrated to Canada years ago, marrying out there and settled permanently over there. Brian Bennett (Buckley)