Mill Dam

A Memory of Metal Bridge.

I lived on Thinford Street the mail road, behind us were the houses known as The Blocks which only had dirt tracks as roads, no tarmac. We had the church beyond the blocks which was made of impressive stone and on Thinford St we had the tin chapel. Grandad Holmes used to preach a bit in the chapel, everyone called him Grandad though no relation. We had the recreation ground where we all used to play on the swings, play cowboys and indians, we also used to go down to the mill dam next to the working mens club to play in the stream. When we had a large rain storm the field would flood near the mill dam and we would use it as a swimming pool. There used to be two ponds just through the railway bridge that we would often play on, when they froze over in winter we took our sledges down. The railway was a focal point of metal bridge and we were privileged to see all the great steam locos, wave to the drivers as they passed. It was a small mining village, nobody had any money, we were all poor but our childhood and memories are priceless. Wilf Moore.

#237384

Comments & Feedback

My Mother in law Isabel Haigh lived there from about 1935 to 55. She now has dementia and I would love to get hold of any photos for a life story book for her. She was a nurse at Dryburn until she married. her parents moved to Bowburn
Hi Lynn, if you are on Facebook join Ferryhill past and present and you will see some old pictures of metal bridge.