Lime Grove, Methilhill

A Memory of Methilhill.

I grew up in the same house until I was 18, from 1946 - 1964 when I moved to London. My dad was a butcher for East Fife Coop and my mum worked at the farm prepacking potatoes. I have great memories of the cul-de-sac. I remember walking through the close to the fish n' chip shop. I went to Methilhill Primary School and then Buckhaven High School. Great memories of picking spuds in the summer, standing on the corner waiting for the farm cart to pick us up every morning. We had a corner house with a huge garden and had bonfires and fireworks and all the neighbours came over. We got our first tele for the Coronation and people would line up to come in to watch. Nothing like New Years Eve in Scotland either!