Sweeping Staircase

A Memory of Mickleham.

I also have memories of St Nicholas, and was a pupil at the school from 1949 aged four, till 1952. Miss Garrard was the headmistress, and I seem to remember she was very kind. I had a kindergarten teacher who was absolutely horrible, very spiteful. I can't remember her name and I wonder if anyone else does. I do remember watching with another pupil, from the top of the staircase, her being taken to hospital on a stretcher. We were so pleased to see her go and rather cruelly were laughing, as we were extremely glad to see the back of her. She used to lift me up by the ears and put me in the corner, not a very pleasant memory to have!

I also remember we were allowed visitors every third weekend and my mother would take me to tea at the hotel at the bottom of Box Hill. We also received tuck boxes from home and these were shared out between all of us at the end of supper.

Billy Butlin's secretary's two daughters were also pupils at the same time and I remember one of the girl's names as being Elizabeth.

The school was extremely cold in the winter as the heating wasn't very good.

I remember pinching some apples from the orchard with some older children and getting caught! There were a few children whose parents were serving with the army in Korea.

Looking forward to hearing from any other pupils who attended the3 school at the same time.

Regards Sheila Medhurst