Victory Party Lonesome School

A Memory of Mitcham.

My best memories of Mitcham was when I lived in Oakleigh Way opposite the field where practically all the children in the neighbourhood congregated, especially in the summer, from morning to night. The bigger girls looked after the little ones, and as young as we were it was quite usual for us to walk to the wooden childrens library, or the swimming baths, going down St. Marks Road and cutting through the Market Garden where the flats are now. One of the hightlights of our life was bonfire night, where parents and children would all gather, bringing their fireworks with them. There were big bonfires everywhere and the competition to have the biggest and best in the area prompted on one occasion our lads to appropriate some disused sleepers from the railway sidings. I can't remember any accidents, just a great communal occasion that parents and children enjoyed. Another highlight of our lives was watching black and white films of the Keystones Cops and Charlie Chaplin, courtesy of Brother Rickets and Nightingale of the Rechabites, wonderful leaders, held in the Baptist Mission, Leonard Road, SW16. Brother Rickets had so much footage on film during the war and after of outings, and events etc. in this area and I hope someone, somewhere still has it safe.

The Victory Day Party started in Lonesome School, where ice cream was eaten probably for the first time, and was followed by the biggest bonfire night where all us children stayed up to midnight. We roamed the streets and looked in on the street party in Lilian/Marian Road. It was unbelievable. I am still in touch with Barbara Aveley, who married Peter Smith (Eldertree Way) and Murial Kent, who lived next door to me. Paddy Gough who I grew up with, sadly died very young.

Lonesome School was also where the Alpha Youth Club was held, and where we spent hours dancing to Bill Haley and his Comets. There were several youth clubs, Capstan, Apollo and Pollards Hill being some of them, and they all got together at big dances in the Mitcham Swiming Baths. Fantastic.

#233150

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carole you've brought some memories back especially brother Rickets and the Rechabites, and if you remember outside the chapel taking potatoes to the night watchman's hut and cooking them until they were black. Also the sweet shop I think it was called Motts next to the off licence on Grove road.
Bonfire night was great on the field near your house.
Good memories thanks
Syd Wilson
Haven't been on this site for a few years. Have just seen your blog.
Not good with names but would know you if I saw you. Have had a great telephone call from one of the Ruice Boys who lived in Grove Road (think that is how you spell it). He told me about so many of the kids I grew up with. Cheers. Carole