Walnut Cottage

A Memory of Moorland.

My Grandparents ran the post-office at Moorland when I was young, we used to visit every Sunday. I loved the atmosphere and the peacefulness of the village. My grandad was Charles Kitch, also named 'Fido', but I can't find out why. Does anyone out there know? Walnut Cottage is very much the same as I remember, and the orchard where pigs and chickens were kept had an abundance of apple trees, especially Morgan sweets. Most of my family seemed to originate from that area, those were the days. I also remember how high the canal used to be, scary as a child. I used to pick blackberries with my cousin who lived with my gran. I'm doing my family tree, I have come across a Kitch Drove and wondered how that came about, also Kitch bridge. If anyone can help I would be delighted, and most grateful.
Linda Kitch