Castle Mill Cottage. Mr &Mrs Parrack.

A Memory of North Warnborough.

at the age of 4 I moved to the cottage by the ford in the October,. there hadn't been anybody living there for quite q while so there were a lot of weeds and long grass and stinging nettles to get through before we could get inside. the back scullery had hardly any floor so was mostly dirt, and only an old turtle boiler, what was a delight was , we had a bed room each, and an upstairs and electric light..! comeing as we had from a bungalow and only oil lamps and candles... needless to say mum and dad soon had the place ship shape and we settled down, dad as under gardener 'at the big house' and mum as occasional help for lord and lady Cornwallis. it was a smashing place to grow up and getting to run down to the ford ,for a swim befor all the rest of Odiham descended on the place.over the next few years the cottage got brought up to scratch. and dad grew lots of fruit and veg in the lovely soil . we played cricket on the common and it was an ideal quiet peaceful place. sadly when dad passed in 1968, mum had to get out, as the cottage went with the job. its seen a few new families since then. Now its in private hands and has undergone a massive referb, conversion.and the lovely dark soil, which yielded so much lovely fresh veg ect. is now under gravel and growing cars..