My Childhood Memories

A Memory of Oakenshaw.

I was born in Okenshaw in 1952, I lived in Single Row with my mam, dad and brother Peter, my name was Gail Glendinning. I went to the local school, the teacher was called Miss Grey, the head master was a Mr Chicken. I have fond memories of my childhood in Okenshaw; the pond when it used to freeze over and getting chased by a goat going to the chapel on a Sunday morning. All my aunts and uncles which are no longer with us. We moved to Corby when I was four years old as my dad couldn't find work - the biggest mistake we made. I've been back once when I was 15 and the place had not changed at all. I went to visit my aunt Maggie, she lived next door to us in Single Row then she moved to Front Street. I will go back one day in the future to see how things have changed .

#307132

Comments & Feedback

hello gail, lovely to read about your memory of the old school. i attended from 1955 and was in miss greys class. i went back to see her when i was in my early 40's,she lived in brancepeth. i remember mr chicken, he caned me when i was 5 yrs old for trying to get birds egg out of a nest! mr collins was my headmaster and teacher, a marvellous man who gave me a good start to my young life.i remember the glen dinning name,the name glynnis stuck with me, but perhaps it was you gail.my big friends at school were pam jenkins,june heard,susan brown,richard harrison.i went to alderman cape, got my "o" levels and went into military service which set me up well for life. i have visited a few times in the 50 years since i left, it still tugs at the heart strings, i have not met anyone since leaving. if you see this i do wish you all the very best for the future.regards JOHN SCOTT