Flete House

A Memory of Pamflete Ho.

The memories that Mary Impey has voiced bear a resemblance to my own. I have always had a memory from very young of being in some sort of establishment with the panelled walls Mary mentioned and rows of babies' cots and even the sun streaming through the windows. Quite uncanny really and that keeps coming back to me periodically. My early days are a bit of mystery to me as I try to establish the exact date of my birth. Father now deceased and my mother is suffering with dementia. I would love to find out whether I was born on 30th or 31st March as there have been conflicting versions of the circumstances of my birth from both of them. Is there a register of births at Flete House?