Sister Immaculate Et Al

A Memory of Pantasaph.

I read the last three comments on the BBC Wales website about the orphanage at Bryn Mair which was run by the Sisters of Charity of Our Lady of Mercy. And my heart bleeds for the innocent kiddies who were abused by those perishing nuns. I attended Our Lady's High School in Dartford which was run by the same order and, with a couple of saintly exceptions, I remember the nuns with hatred. They were mean, deceitful and cruel. They were also very ugly and had obviously become the brides of Christ because they knew they would never become the brides of anyone else. I was a boarder at Our Lady's from the age of four until I was eighdt and was treated dreadfully.

I would subsequently attend four more schools - one in Australia - and Our Lady's was was the only school where children ran away because they were so unhappy. I'm now proud to be a devout atheist - especially after all the publicity about RC abuse.