Henry And Sarah Jane Christelow Eddy

A Memory of Pelton Fell.

Henry and Sarah Jane were my husband's grandparents. I'm not sure where they were born but they were married at the Chester-le-Street Registry Office and were living at Pelton Fell when my father-in-law, George Christelow and his twin Isabelle were born. Henry and his brothers were all miners. Henry and his wife and family immigrated to the United States and settled in eastern Ohio in the late 1890's. At least one of the brothers used the name "Addy" rather then "Eddy" and I have his letter telling Henry of their mother's death. She was buried in the New Pelton Cemetery Dec. 1890. Does anyone remember this family??