Happy Childhood

A Memory of Penisa'r Waun.

I lived with my grandmother who was Sara Catherine Roberts and we lived in Liverpool House, Penisarwaun. I was a teenager and lived there for about three years. I went to school at Llanrug, the one down the bottom of a lane. My name then was Wendy Williams and my father was Daniel Williams, who left Wales early in his life. Life was great there and one of the highlights was going into Caernarfon on a Saturday afternoon to the pictures. I remember Siop Gron when it was a shop and the post office when it was round the back of the village. My grandmother went to the Methodist chapel on the Deiniolen road and I went to St Helen's from time to time. I was not a very good church attendant. There was a house on the corner opposite Siop Gron where we waited for the school bus and my grandmother was friends with the lady who lived there, I think she had a daughter called Susan but I may be wrong. Several years ago when we visited with my husband we called in to see her and she told us to come back later when she would nmake us a cup of tea... my husband could not believe his eyes when we went back and found the table full of home-made goodies, he often talks about it now! We will be up there at the end of May as it always calls me back ... the hiraeth is always there. Happy days...