Chinese House, Horsenden Hill

A Memory of Perivale.

My father, born 1927, moved to Perivale in the 1930's when the Medway Estate was built. Used to talk about the Chinese House on Horsenden Hill where an eccentric lived. Could be childish exaggerations remembered in old age, but can anyone recall or remember being told of such a place?

#307599

Comments & Feedback

Very interested to read about your father and the Chinese house on Horsenden Hill! I was born August 1935 and when a young lad lived very close to the hill and I and my friends very often went up on it. When we saw it it was in ruins and just the old coloured tiles survived lying in the undergrowth. Is your father still alive?
Hi Robert - were you in Horsenden school in Tom Oakley's class?
I remember my father telling me that the Chinese house was owned by a boxer - I can't remember his name though.