Life In Perivale And Greenford In The 40,50,60.

A Memory of Perivale.

I was born on 14th Sept 1934 and was known then as Jill Lemmy and had a brother called Brian. My Mum and Dad were Phyl and Fred, I went to Perivale Infants Juniors and Senior School, the Junior Head was Mr Neville. I was in Perivale till the flying bombs started in 1944.Then my brother and I were evacuated to Huddersfield in West Yorkshire till 1945, when they stopped. My mum worked on the top floor of Hoovers making ammunitions. I was married at St Marys Church on the golf course behind the Mylett Arms in March 1957 and was married till 2008 when my husband died of cancer. When I married I moved to Kingston Vale in Surrey till 1961 then moved back to Greenford and had three children, two who were born in Perivale Maternity Hospital, a daughter in 1962, and a son in 1968, my young daughter was born at home in 1963 and lived in Windmill Lane Greenford till 2002 when I moved to Hemel Hempstead. Is anyone still around from those days I wonder? Some names I remember are Beryl Lovegrove, Beryl Cullen, Audrey Wright, Dereck Thatcher. I still miss Perivale and Greenford as it was in those days as it was a lovely place back then