Co Op

A Memory of Redhill.

If I remember correctly, the buildings on the right hand of this photo was the Co-op, somewhere there was a butcher, there was always sawdust on the floor, they had the tubes that used to take the money away shooting around the shop it made a strange noise.
I think next door was the clothes and furniture, you could walk around glass windows in a square without actually going into the shop.
Further down the road I think that then became Brighton Road was La Trobes on the left hand side, I think you used to step down into it, an amazing place for young children, toys of all sorts and sizes.
I have so many fond memories of Redhill in the fifties and sixties, these photos have just made me remember so many of them, wonderful, fantastic photos, thankyou