Home Farm

A Memory of Saltfleet.

I am writing this on behalf of my Dad, Harold Holmes nicknamed Tiny who is still alive at the age of 91, the oldest male born in Saltfleet. He was born in Saltfleet in 1919 son of the local baker Alfred & Elizabeth Holmes. Educated at the Saltlfeet School on the main road & eventually continuing the small holding from his dad at Home Farm. He played football for Saltfleet as the goal keeper winning division 2 & runners up in a Lincolnshire cup in 1951. Photo's to follow.
My Grandad relayed stories to my Dad of barges bringing coal & other goods down the river Creek at the bottom of Pump Lane & being off loaded & stored in what was known as "Teddy's Barn", now a residential accomodation.
Pump Lane used to be the main road in Saltlfeet containing a storage warehouse, a bakery, a carpenter' shop with the local post box, a blacksmiths shop, a slaughter house, a police house, a pub called rThe Rodney, & then the Crown Inn with a further slaughter house in the grounds.
Tiny recalls horse racing in the 1920's/1930's in the Great Marsh field, opposite the present football ground & horses being tethered up in the cow stables at Home Farm.
He was captain of the darts team at the Crown Inn & later at the Bay Horse North Somercotes from the 1960's until 1990's. Winning a local Darts personality award in the 1970's.
He has seen Saltfleet change many times over the years, the beach from golden sand to green, the great flood in the1950's, war times & now the modern times.
Any more memories please contact me.