A Memory of Smallfield.

When I was about 5 years old I remember my mum picking me up from Smallfield school on her bike, I was in the back on a little seat when a doodlebug roared overhead, and the engine switched off ... My mum panicked, and pushed me off the bike behind a wall, we heard the bang towards Gatwick airport. We then continued the journey home. My dad later said the doodlebug went over our farm - Triddles Farm - and it went over Redehall Road and crashed into the ground beyond.
I also remember the bombs being dropped on Gatwick, a series of them. The bombs went around the village, the holes were all over the farmland. From Horne to Smallfield, and north to south just missing Smallfield, just missing the farm, leaving huge holes.
Around that time a landmine landed near Horley church.