Grange Secondary Modern School For Girls, South Ealing

A Memory of South Tottenham.

My name was Susan Bird (now Sue Howard). I went to Grange from Infants, through Primary and left Grange SM senior school aged 16 in 1962. My friends were Marion Holloway, Barbara Cowburn, Beryl Wright, Lynda Huddle, Susan Berry, Diana Finlow, etc. I am still in contact with many of them. I lived in Gordon Road near Ealing Broadway and walked to school every day, and in later years, walked home and back for lunch! How was that allowed when all the other girls ate at school?! I sometimes walked through Walpole Park but there could be' nasty men' there, so usually down the main streets and past Ealing Film Studios, where I always hoped I would be recognised as a new child star... but never was! My junior school teacher was Miss Moon, whom I loved. In senior school I had Miss Barnes as head teacher, Miss Burnley and a wonderful Welsh English teacher (Mrs. Davies) who gave me my love of literature and poetry. There was a little sweet shop on the left hand side of St Marys Road just before you walked through the cemetery of St Mary's church to enter senior school, and I used to buy 4 black-jacks for a penny!
If you want further memories or photos, I have them and am in touch with several old girls, so just let me know. Sue

It is now January 2017. I have just returned from a stay in Essex where my daughter now lives.
I do remember Susan Selby and Susan Sayers.. can they send me a note please?
Sue Bird (Howard)

#238147

Comments & Feedback

Hello sue , don't know if u remember me Susan Selby and was at school with you at grange. I am over from florida where I now live and plan to visit old haunts while I am here! I would appreciate any photos and just loved my time at grange, thanks for the info already Sue
Hello my name is Susan Stockley nee Sayers I also went to Grange School from infants to seniors and it probably would have been 1961 when I left have lost contact with school friends as I married at 19 and moved to Kent soon afterwoulds. I do have a school class picture in the Juniors with Miss Moon and I remember all the other names that Susan Bird mentioned Susan Selby rings a bell as well must have been quite a few Susan's about at that time. It is lovely to read up about our schooltimes
I went to Grange in 1967 to 1971.I'm looking for Pamela Roberts,petrula karmos,and anyone else that was in grange girls school in south eating.be nice to meet up again
My name was Lesley collard,I forgot to put that in the first comment
Susan, Yes, love to share some memories. Barbara Cowburn and I have several.. she has some good photos too.
Can you send me an email to susan.howard18@bigpond.com ?
Hello Sue.I to was at grange school in the 60s my name was Carol Wooster and I lived in Lilac Gardens.I married at 19 and am still happy married I went on to have two children and 4 grandchildren we now live in Lincolnshire.I remember lots that you were saying of those days.do you remember a girl named Joyce Scott she was my best friend but lost contact with.hope to hear from you.any photo's would be good. Carol
I was good friends with Pamela Roberts and Petroula Karmios. My name was Doreen Deane at the time