Living In Station Road

A Memory of Swanley.

This where I lived wih my parent's Anita and Les Franklin. We lived in, what was Dawes the breakdown people's shop, where the shop used to be (i think). That was my parent's bed-room, as far as I can remember.

#235442

Comments & Feedback

Hello all. I am asking if anyone has any recollection of a garage in swanley in 1959 that had rooms to rent above. My mother used to tell us that she lived above a garage in swanley. She speaks of the little footbridge over the railway and the village shops with very fond memories.
Hi. There was a garage on the corner of Kingswood avenue which had a house with a cafe and sweet shop attached to it. They may well have rented rooms then. I have lived in Swanley for 68 years and don't remember any other garages that would meet the criteria. Dave