Coronavirus: Thank you for the amazing support we have received from our customers during the last few months. Our office and factory are based in a rural area which has made it practical for us to remain open for business.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, coasters and placemats are still not available but we hope to offer these again soon.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

St Johns School - a Memory of Tiffield.

2 years at st johns approved school which i found at times quite brutal till u got to know the ropes.some teachers were good but some were quite sadistic toboys that were a bit on the soft side i was in hesketh house where mr curbishly was house master he was a good old stick .i cant say that it did me any harm going there as i made lots of good friends thereunfortunatly been unablr to contact any of themas its 50 years ago it would b nice to share memorys with other boys of the same

A memory shared by Stephen Hatcher on Mar 20th, 2013. Send Stephen Hatcher a message

Wed Jul 31st 2019, at 1:49 pm
h4zchem commented:
Yeah! I too remember the place I was in Hesketh Curbishley the house master with a couple of lumpy daughters. Barsby headmaster his Mrs was the one the boys lusted after... Rubber Lips Emerson .. he didn’t like me nor me him... then the was the creepy Chaplain who I’m sure used to get off on one giving the kids a “blue nose” Especially the Jones brothers. A few boys names I remember Little William Hanvey,Graham Ellison F.L. and Paul Crossley..... everybody new Paul!! ...Underwood didn’t he take football? Another master was it Chopper Bacon?
I remember that place well we were one of the 1st kids to move into the new school from the previous Victorian dump.
I guess there are not that many kids left from you that era now the ones that are must be well into their 70s
Good on you boys Mike W..👍
Tue Jun 18th 2019, at 1:34 pm
ray-nolan commented:
My 2 years at Tiffield had lots of ups and downs but I have always remembered it with affection. The Sunday morning walks to the church, walk down to the canal on a Sunday afternoon., the little tuck shop. Would I like to spend a couple of weeks back there - most definitely.
I finished up in the carpentry section with Mr Burton he had hands the size of dinner plates. He gave me enough 2's enabling me to go to the cinema in Towcester many times. Still have the box I made in the woodwork class.
Raymond Nolan 1959/1961
Thu May 10th 2018, at 10:53 am
petergeorgou commented:
My name is Peter Georgou and I am a history teacher at The Gateway School in Tiffield. I am with a student carrying out a history project on the area and previous schools which were on the site.

We would love to speak to you both, and possibly arrange a meeting to hear your stories.

our contact number is: 01604 878977

email: petergeorgou@thegateway.northants.sch.uk
Fri May 22nd 2015, at 12:16 pm
rayv47 commented:
I was at St John's school from 1960 to 1962 and I used to remember the long walk to church every Sunday. I had some good times there and bad times.the teachers who was there Mr barsby headmaster. Mr howlett vicar. Mr burton woodwork.mr Harris,Mr hodgkinson all ways smoking a pipe,Mr underwood. It would be great if some one was there the same time as me I know it's been over 50years but worth a shot. Ray Vincent.