Shoulder Of Mutton Public House

A Memory of Bletchley.

When I first had a memory of this corner of Newton Road and Buckingham Road, the brick-built extension was no longer standing, only the cottage part of the public house. I used to love standing in front of it because it had a verandah and wooden railings like you would find in westerns. My mum often had to drag me away, the pub by then was no longer in use, the back wall still remains to this day. There were two reasons for being there, first was across in Shenley Road was our doctors surgery in a row of brick-built cottages, the old front room being the waiting room with old wooden chairs, which later became the Shenley House Hotel, which has since been demolished and replaced with apartments. The second reason was that my family could only afford the bus fare one way so we walked to town and bused back.