The Coronation

A Memory of Uxbridge.

I was only 3 years old and we lived in Elthorne Rd just across the street from The Militia Canteen on the corner of Villier St. I do remember the flags and bunting draped across the front of the buildingl and the coronation childrens party that was in the old Drill Hall round the corner in Whitehall Rd.. I remember this especially as we were served jelly in little frilly waxpaper dishes and it was green jelly...my unfavourite then and now!!

#238609

Comments & Feedback

We also lived at 31 Elthorne road opposite Villiers street, from about 1955, I don't remember the artillery hall, we had the Militia canteen pub on one corner,and Griffiths the grocers shop on the other, it was a lovely quiet road with hardly any cars, there was another pub in Villiers street which may have been called the load of hay .
Barbara Elmore