East Hill

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I was born in East Hill in 1949. I remember going to Sunday School in the hall just down the road while the main church was being rebuilt. My brother and I went to Saturday morning pictures and about that time there was a yo-yo craze and they would have children up on the stage in the cinema in a yo-yo competition. I remember going to see a pre-fab with my parents thinking we might live there. I went to Merton Road School and don't remember much about it apart from the outside loos and the school dinners which I didn't want to eat! I used to spend my 6d pocket money in the local toy shop or sweet shop every Saturday. We moved away in 1956 and I have only been back a couple of times.

My grandfather had a shoe shop in East Hill in the 1930s (No.17) but I think it was damaged in the war. I would love to have a photo of this shop, if anyone out there has one?

#229463

Comments & Feedback

My Aunt ran a greengrocers on East Hill. She was one of the Baker family who had a small chain of greengrocers around the area. My grandfather's name was Ben Baker. My mother moved out to stay with her sister in Buckinghamshire during WW2 and married a local.